THE 6TH ANCAP SUMMER SCHOOL

The sixth ANCAP summer school (which was organised in collaboration with SEANAC) with 41 participants from 14 countries (Angola, Botswana, Egypt, Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, South Africa, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Uganda, USA, Zambia, and Zimbabwe) including 4 resource persons from Kenya, South Africa, Tanzania, and the United States; was successfully held at the University of Botswana Main Campus, Gaborone, Botswana from the 12th to the 14th of July 2007.

 

The course had three distinct activities:

q      Day I: Atomic  Spectrometry

q      Day II: Demonstrations, AAS and ET-AAS

q      Day III: Cyberchemistry: Sharing Instrumentation Globally

Day I: ATOMIC  SPECTROMETRY:

The lectures took one full day and the lectures’ outlines are given bellow:

nLecture of atomic spectroscopy

nIncludes, AAS, ET-AAS, ICP-OES and ICP-MS

nDemonstrations, AAS and ET-AAS

LECTURE CONTENTS

nGround rules

nIntroduction to the techniques

nFAAS

nET-AAS

nICP-OES

nICP-MS

nOther techniques

Fundamental concepts

nCa(I), or

nCa(II)

Flame AAS

Inductively Coupled Plasma-Mass Spectrometry ICP-MS

 

Day II:

Demonstrations, AAS and ET-AAS

 

Day III: Cyberchemistry: Sharing Instrumentation Globally

The day-long course, from 8.30 pm to 3 pm, was offered as follows:

1.     Administrative Opening

2.     Great Lakes Interncontinental Instrumental Collaboratory Overview

3.     Introduction to Pesticide Residue Analysis

4.     Development of the Portal for simplifying sharing of instruments

5.     GIS data base for Pesticides in Africa

6.     Pesticide Sample Preparation for the Template Experiment

7.     VPN - or tunneling through the firewall to the GCMS instrument

8.     Running a templated GCMS pesticide experiment

9.     Library comparisons of MS of pesticides

 

The workshop presentations in PDF and PPT formats are available on the URL: http://www.greatlakeslab.org/Remote%20Control%20Workshops.html

 

The participants of the Summer School shown and listed, respectively, below:

A Group Picture of Summer School Participants, Gaborone, Botswana on Sunday, 15th July 2007

 

List of Participants

1.     Alanah Fitch                  USA

2.     Antonio Jeronim             Angola

3.     Betty Naziriwo Bbosa     Kenya

4.     Bezuayehu Tadesse       Ethiopia

5.     Cathrine Chidewe           Zimbabwe

6.     Deborah Abongo             Kenya

7.     Dikabo Mogopodi            Botswana

8.     Disah Dijogadufele          Botswana

9.     Eliud K. Mushibe            Botswana

10.   Eunice Mudanga            Botswana

11.   Fatoba O. Olanrewaju     South Africa

12.   Gaorutwe Sekoba           Botswana

13.   George Sitsanda             Zimbabwe

14.   Hamza M. Ahmed          Sudan

15.   Joseph Owiwo              South Africa

16.   Justice Thwala              Swaziland

17.   Karo Mosetlha                Botswana

18.   Keabetswe Gabarongwe  Botswana

19.   Khaled M. Mohamed       Egypt

20.   Lawrence Ticha             South Africa

21.   Lesgo C. Mmualefe        Botswana

22.   Manuel Albamo              Angola

23.   Mary Meela                   Tanzania

24.   Michael. Kishimba          Tanzania

25.   Nkgopolang M. Boima     Botswana

26.   Omotayo Arotiba            South Africa

27.   Patrick Luntha                Botswana

28.   Phatsimo Matshediso      Botswana

29.   Rob McCrindle               South Africa

30.   Robert Mnisi                  Swaziland

31.   Rufino Sambanji             Angola

32.   Samsom Sajidu              Malawi

33.   Samuel Chkome            Botswana

34.   Scotvh Nolovu               Botswana

35.   Stella Nanyonga             Uganda

36.   Stelyus Mkoma              Tanzania

37.   Tafadswa Munodawafa   Zimbabwe

38.   Tesfaye T. Wanyo         Zambia

39.   Theo Jongwana             South Africa

40.   Tsinbo Ksiumwetuiye     Botswana

41.   Ward Mavura                 Kenya